icarusparts.com

phone

Privacy policy

We are Icarusparts.com. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be processed by us as data controller. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices and your rights regarding your personal data. By visiting www.icarusparts.com (our site) your personal information will be processed as described in this policy.

What information do we collect from you?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Why do we collect this information?

We process your personal information for the following reasons:

We will carry out analytics to improve our products and services as set out above.

You have the right to object to processing carried out for our legitimate interests. See the What are your rights? section below for more information.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Who might we share your information with?

For the purposes set out in the Why do we collect this information? section above, we will share your personal information with:

Additionally, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant third party:

How is your data stored and kept secure?

We do share your data with organisations such as Amazon who are based outside the EEA, however where we do so we will ensure that those organisations have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your data, such as (in the case of organisations based in the USA for instance), requiring that they are signed up to Privacy Shield or have signed up to EU model contract clauses.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. More information is available by contacting us.

What are your rights?

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at hello@icarusparts.com. You have the right:

Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of data which is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us using the contact details below. In the event that you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy may be updated from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:


Third Party Cookies:

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Faraday Wharf, Holt Street, Birmingham, B7 4BB, UK or hello@icarusparts.com or you can call us on 0121 573 0082.

phone